Privacy Policy

The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. Click this link for the Privacy Policy governing their service.

As specified in Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada’s Privacy Policy, CPA Canada’s Website(s) may provide links to third party web sites such as Bang the Table Pty Ltd. CPA Canada’s Privacy Policy does not extend to these third party web sites and it is recommended that Users read the privacy policies of these web sites. CPA Canada is not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, third party web sites.


Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada 

The full Privacy Policy for Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada can be found here: Privacy Policy.

The purpose of sharing Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada’s Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of Personal Information the Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada, or its agents, collects about you in the process of conducting the principal activities of CPA Canada and to provide you with general membership benefits as well as providing you with specific products and services you have contracted from us. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information. The majority of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by CPA Canada is for the purposes of membership, and therefore for non-commercial purposes.

The Privacy Policy sets out a summary of the principles and procedures that CPA Canada follows in meeting its privacy commitments and, as applicable in light of the foregoing, complying with the requirements of the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy is current as of the "last revised" date which appears at the bottom of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected unless we have your consent to treat it differently. 

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and Practices, should be forwarded to our Senior Privacy Compliance Officer as follows.


By mail:
Attn: Senior Privacy Compliance Officer
Chartered Professional Accountants of Canada
277 Wellington Street West
Toronto, Ontario
M5V 3H2

By e-mail

privacy@cpacanada.ca


We will inform you of the relevant procedures when you make an inquiry or lodge a challenge or complaint.


Last revised: May 10, 2022